Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sown and a little clay put over them. Then the manure is spread and the drills are closed. The farmers help each other in the spring at the sowen of the potatoes by lending horses. When the potatoes are over ground the drills are scuffed and clay put to them. They usually put clay to them three times during the summer. When the autumn comes farmers get a potato-digger and all the farmers to help him to pick them. Other farmers plough them with a plough. The potatoes are stoored in pits. They are made in a heap and clay put over them. Some people tatch the pits to keep them dry.
    Liam Morrissey
    An Bóthar Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann