Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the seventies, in my young days We always got stirabout, and milk morning an evening, and then a little bread, butter, and tea afterwards. Potatoes was the usual dinner. I also saw potatoes used for the supper before tea, or coffee.
    Meat, Cabbage, parsnips, or turnips, was the usual dinner in the middle of the day. There were a good many houses in the parish, that used the cabbage, meat, and potatoes for their supper, Just as the rich folk do now. They would also say that they remembered a time when tea was scarcley used, except by delicate people. And that praupeen was often used for Breakfast, and supper. This is meal made from wheat, which was roasted first on a pan until all the moisture was gone
    1. táirgí
    Sarah Keane