Scoil: Mocklershill, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 14256)

Cnoc an Mhóicléaraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John Heffernan retired teacher lived at turn in Bowe's field above Conroy's old house. He taught in Mocklershill N.S. (old one)
    John Brown also a teacher lived at the turn also. He was very old and was said to be a "hedge-teacher"
    Loobys lived at Mrs Collins (née Looby) Shehans lived in part of the same house. Two families of MacNaMaras lived in Will Roches house. On the Cashel road where Conroys new house is there were two houses, one owned by Murphy's. He was a carpenter. The other was Flynn's who were masons. Cormacks lived on the opposite side a little nearer Cashel. A family named Briens lived in Bowe's farm in off the road (Fethard). The ruins of the house are still to be seen. Brown's lived also further down in the fields. Pat ODonnell now owns their farm. The farm-yard and buildings are still there. Where Brien's live now formerly belonged to Coffey's.
    Simon Delaney blacksmith lived in Railstown. He was a well-known character in the district and a song was made about him when he died. He was buried in Railstown. Ryans lived near the well on Railstown road. Mr Pat Kearney known as the "old suspect" prominent in land league and Fenians lived in Ballyfoley in the house now occupied by Dr Quirke. Walls lived in Monamaigh (two families) in Morrissey's farm now. The Connerys an old family in the district also lived in Monamaigh. Michael Halloran lived near McGrath's. He was a mason. Devereux lived in Downeys Ballyfoley. Two of them known as "The Twin Devereux's" were noted for their great strength. One of them used to carry the plough to Simon Delaneys to be mended and when transferring a stone roller used to throw it over the ditch