Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Aodán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ones. At that time there were robbers in the country and they attacked the man of the mail coach which was full of casks of gold. These robbers told the man that they would shoot him if he would not give the gold so he had to give it to them or else to be shot and hid it in Barnyadack [?].
    The old people would dream of it night after night. One night they set off. They had a cock in the bottle of holy-water. The cock would crow when danger was around and Holy-water was for to direct them to get it and to save them from the fairies. There was an old man in charge of the place and his name
    Peggy Curran
    Baile na mBéac, Co. Thiobraid Árann