Scoil: Ros Cré (B.) (uimhir rolla 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are walking and disobey this rule you will fall and get some minor injuries and if you are driving a horse you must give the horse the reins and let it take whichever side of the bush it likes.
    Saint Kieran was in Ireland before Saint Patrick but he only taught the Catholic Religion around Clareen. When he was finished teaching it is said that he went back to Rome. This is contradicted by some people who say he died at Clareen.
    Some years ago a skull was found near Saint Kieran's church at Clareen. The Protestant Minister of that place sent the skull to the Museum in Dublin. From the time he sent it, he got a terrible head-ache, and this head-ache never left him, until the skull was brought back and placed in the exact spot from which it was taken. This spot is never interfered with now as the skull is believed to be the skull of a saint - probably Saint Kieran's skull.
    Liam Maher
    Sráid Rósmhuire, Co. Thiobraid Árann