Scoil: Ros Cré (B.) (uimhir rolla 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wearing a swallow-tail coat under his over coat, and the tailor had a new coat. After a little talking, Jack suggested to the tailor that he should pawn the new coat, and he would give him his swallow-tail coat. The day being windy, and no buttons in the swallow-tail coat, Jack told the tailor to put a stone in each pocket of the coat to keep it from blowing back - and the tailor did so. After Jack had pawned the coat, and got the money he ran away with it and the tailor after him. He ran towards the police barracks and there were two peelers standing in the doorway. As Jack was passing he shouted, "Catch that man who is running after me, he has two stones in his pockets to kill me". On seeing the man the peelers caught him and finding the two stones in his pockets, arrested him while Jack got away with the money he had got for the coat.
  2. It was a fine summer's morning, and Jack was walking along the road. He was very hungry, and at last he came to a farmer's house. He went in and noticed an awful lot of flies in the house. The farmer said he would give him a breakfast if he would rid the house of the flies. Jack sat down and ate his feed. When he was finished he went outside the house.
    "What about the flies" said the farmer.
    "O.K" said Jack "send them out to me here one by one and I'll soon do for them".