Scoil: Ros Cré (B.) (uimhir rolla 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

wood in Tinderry.
    Monaincha fell into the hands of one, Birch, who had a Brewery near the place and who wishing to add to the supply of water needed for his Brewery had a drain cut from the island to a little brook near by.
    When the drain was cut, the old people say that the water stood still and would not move along the drain. One of the workmen then raised his spade and gave utterance to the following - 'if you do not go in the name of God, go in the name of the devil!'
    The water then rushed with such force that the rumbling sounds resembled thunder, and was heard for miles around the district.