Scoil: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 12541)

Cluain Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Fairs are held in Rathdowney and Templemore once every month. Buyers never transaact business at farmers' houses or cross roads. Fairs were always held we are told. Fairs were never held on hills in the neighbourhood or in old castles or forts. But fairs were held in the fair green. In some places yet fairs are held in the fair green. The local town fairs are held in the streets. Toll is paid on sold cattle. It may be sixpence or half a crown or two shillings. Toll is paid by the seller of the animals. When the bargain is made they show their agreement by clapping their feet against the ground or spitting or striking hands. Cattle that are sold are marked with a scissors, others are marked by a raddle. When cattle are sold the halter or reins is never given. The best fairs of the year are January, March, and October. There is no special fairs held for the sale of sheep and bonhams. But special fairs are
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Meehan