Scoil: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 12541)

Cluain Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Blackbird, Thrush, Robin, Wren, Sparrow, Chaffinch, Yellow Hammer, Billie Brown, Bull Finch, Gold Finch, Crow, Jackdaw, Hawk, Plover, Snipe, Pheasant, Grouse,Magpie, Seagull, Stoney Chatter, Partridge, Owl, Wild Duck, Wild Goose and the Water Hen are the most common round my district. The Robin comes in to the door to look for crumbs. When the hens are feeding the Sparrow, Chaffinch, Billie Browns and Robins come up and eat with them. The Thrush and Blackbird build in thick ditches, other Blackbirds build in holes in old dwelling houses. Some Robins build in walls and others build in the bottom of mossy ditches. The sparrows build in thatched houses. The thrush's eggs are blue with black spots in them, the blackbird's eggs are dark blue with black spots in them also. Weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. There are a lot of about the birds such as one magpie for sorrow two for joy three for a wedding and four for to die. If boys kill a swallow the cows will milk blood. If birds are flying low it is the
    Thomas Martin
    Thomas Martin