Scoil: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 12541)

Cluain Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is one foot high. It is a foot and six inches in width in bottom. It is a foot in width at the top. The sides are round. It is ten years old. The handle, the lid, the dash are the various parts. There is a mark on the side of it. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once in Winter. My mother does the churning. The strangers come in some times when she is at work and they give her help. The churn takes an hour. The churning is done by hand and not by foot. The churn dash is moved up and down. The people know when the butter is made because they see little bits of butter come on the top of the milk. They then start to rack it. There is water poured in before butter is made. The butter is lifted out, put in a tub, washed well, salted and made into one pound or two pound rolls. The buttermilk is
    Sheila Leahy
    An Drom Ard Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann