Scoil: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 12541)

Cluain Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one time a man in Dromard who was always playing cards. One night when he was coming home at a certain place of the road he met a man who said to him to have a game of cards. " You have a deck of cards in your pocket." So they played together. After a long time playing the stranger said to the man we will play for one another. The stranger won the man and told him that he would come and take him. The man got afraid and told the priest and the priest told him that he was the devil he would come and take him. They went to a barn, the priest and the man and the people. The devil came and the priest drove him out through the wall of the barn. This happened in Dromard.
    Sheila Leahy
    An Drom Ard Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann