Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (uimhir rolla 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    deceased persons. At Rath, more commonly known as the moate of Rath is a very ancient churchyard. This churchyard is about a mile from Crosspatrick and is entered by stone steps as there is no other entrance. It is stituated about 440 yards from the public road. There is a large number of small stones shaped partly like a cross to be found here. In more cases there are small heaps of stones piled on each other also to remember these deceased persons. This churchyard is now in decay and an old church, now in ruins, is situated here. In this church the monks took refuge during the Cromwellian Plantation. They were known as the Black Friars whose successors now flourish in the city of Kilkenny.
    John Fogarty