Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (uimhir rolla 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three boys from Templetuohy village went out one night to Longorchard fields to hunt rabbits. Their method was to trap or snare the rabbits, as they could not take dogs there.
    They usually set a snare or a trap in the evening, and then went about midnight to see if they had caught anything.
    On this particular night one of the boys got a fine rabbit in his trap. He picked it up, put it out of pain, and went on to meet the others to see if they had any luck.
    The three met together near an old lime-kiln and the boy who had the dead rabbit threw it carelessly on the ground beside him, while he was speaking to the others. He stooped down again to pick it up when they were moving off. but there was no rabbit there. It had vanished completely and they had neither seen nor felt anything. They were standing in an open place - no bushes or trees or cover of any kind near them and the boy was quite sure that the rabbit was dead.
    The three became very frightened and ran home as fast as they could.
    Alice Bohan