Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (uimhir rolla 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the yard adjoining the Catholic Church in Templetuohy there is a very fine monument erected to the Power Lalo family. The monument of cut stone is pyramidal in shape, and is in the centre of the plot. On the four sides of it there are inscriptions, one at least of which is very interesting, as it is a brief account of the life of Richard Lalor Shiel. It tells his place of birth and the date; and then his death in Florence May 25th 1851.
    There is a lead coffin in the vault underneath in which lie his remains.
    He married a widow, Mrs Power of Longorchard. It is said that he won a law suit for her, and that as she was unable to pay him his fee, he forgave her the debt on condition that she would marry him.
    Her death in 1852 is recorded also on this monument.
    Séamus Ó Buadacháin