Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (uimhir rolla 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. Geehan's house went on fire one time.
    When my father was coming down the stairs one morning he heard somebody crying "Fire! Fire!"
    At first he thought it was a child was on fire, but when he came down, he found that it was Geehan's house was on fire. He saw people running to and fro, some endeavouring to drag the frightened horses from the stables; others driving the cattle from the yard and out- houses; and others coming laden from the burning pile under the showers of falling sparks, and the tumbling down of red hot beams.
    The clanking of the yard pump and the spirting and hissing of the water as it fell upon the blazing wood could be clearly heard. When evening came only smoke and blackened ruins remained and a lot of damage was done.
    May Lowe