Scoil: Garrangrena, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 3282)

Garran Gréine Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place in this district most frequently in Shrove. A good many marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday. Wednesday is considered the lucky day to get married; Tuesdays and Fridays are thought unlucky. May and November are thought unlucky months to get married. Matches are made in this district and money is given as a dowry. In the case of a marriage where the match is made a wedding is held first in the girl's house; then the young couple go to the Church to get married accompanied by friends. After they are married all return to the boy's house where a wedding is held all night. When the cars are leaving the girl's house taking the parties to the Church men only sit in the first car. When leaving the Church after the marriage the bride and bridegroom go in the first car. The bride must wear something old, and something new, something borrowed, and something blue. She must not go home to her own house for a month after the marriage. Then she and her husband go to her home, also some friends, and they are given a party. Sometimes people come to the wedding who are not invited, mostly
    Ellie Maher
    Móin Chanáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann