Scoil: Garrangrena, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 3282)

Garran Gréine Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lady Caroline Damer owned vast estates in Southern Ireland. Glenbreeda was one of her estates. About ninety years ago it was offered for sale and Mr. Ryan of Bohercrow House, Tipperary bought it. He (remained living) lived in Bohercrow House, and he came to Thurles twice a year, in May and November, and the tenants of Glenbreeda went to Thurles to pay the rent to him. He often rack-rented tenants who had not a lease of their farms but no evictions or plantations were carried out under him.
    Tithes were paid by the people of Glenbreeda long ago. In 1869 "tithes" were abolished and all the tithe documents of Ireland were buried on the Rock of Barnane. Mr. Ryan got bankrupt and in 1923 the Land Commission bought the land from him.
    Farms were sub-divided among members of families on marriage.
    Bridget Hogan,