School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    suggested, but asked him what would she do in order to testify to the truth of this interview. he told her to bare her wrist; when she had done so he encircled it with his forefinger and thumb. When she looked at the wrist, some time afterwards, she observed a black circle as if it were made by a charred stick, but branded into the skin like a tattoo mark.
    When she went into the dwelling house, she felt very ill, and went to bed without delay. Her husband came to her bed-side, and she told him of the weird happenings of the morning. He laughed at her at first, but when she showed him the indelible mark on her wrist he credited her story.
    The fatal day came on which she was to die and she died or went through the form of death as was foretold at the very hour of day and date named.
    Curious arrangements had to be
    Noreen Ryan