School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. Mountshannon is situated one mile form the village of Castleconnell and on the direct road to Limerick. In olden times there lived in that district an old lady named Noreen Duan. She was very poor, and was hardly able to support herself.
    One day, whilst digging her dinner in the garden, she came in contact with a flag. On raising it up, she observed that there was something written on it, but she was unable to read it. She brought it into her house and put it in a safe place.
    A couple of days after, a poor man came to the door for alms. The old lady presented the flag to him without delay, and asked him to interpret it. The poor man took it in his hands, read it, and told her what
    Kitty Ryan
    Michael O' Keefe