School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. In the South of Ireland it is considered most unlucky for two sisters to be married on the same day: one or both are supposed to die before the year is out!

To marry a man whose surname begins with the same letter as one's own is also said to be a sign of misfortune for -
    "To change the name and not the letter,
    Is a change for the worse and not for the better!"

On the other hand, it is deemed most fortunate to marry without changing one's names. Such people are supposed to have a cure for many diseases - bread or cakes baked by a woman whose maiden name was the same as that of her husband being considered a wonderful remedy for the whooping cough, or "the chin-cough," as old folks still call it. Even a visit to such a person is thought to be efficacious - almost equal to a touch from a man riding a pie-bald horse!

It is thought unlucky to be married on one's birthday, or the anniversary of the death of a near relative, and in Ireland, as in