School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (no title) (continued)

Cappanahanna is situated between Newport and Murnoe, and two miles from the latter.

(continued from previous page)
    in this vicinity fell seriously ill and became worse with the lapse of time. A kind neighbor visited him and when he saw he was not improving, he took compassion on him and immediately went to this "magic person" in Cappanahana to implore his aid. When he entered Mr Fleming's presence , the latter asked him what was troubling him. Then gentleman then told him what he had come for, and have him a detailed account of his friends illness. Mr Fleming made no response, but went to his room where he remained for a few minutes. When he returned, he told the man to go home and that everything would be all right. He immediately retraced his steps homewards and on entering the patients house he found him sitting up in bed almost perfectly cured, He told his kind neighbour the hour he had been cured and it corresponded with the time the "magic person" was along in his room.
    Death claimed this "magic man" at an early age and he died without leaving his wonderful charm to any person.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Ryan