School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    Newport and Killoscully. A man named William Cullen occupied it for a few years; when he left it, a girl named Mary Lynch bought it. The story tells us that when she occupied it, a mysterious man could be seen and heard knocking at the doors and windows every night, after the people had retired to rest. Then he used open (a door to) the kitchen and go in. The people in bed could hear only the sound of a light boot, and a heavy boot. They could also hear the noise of cups and saucers, as if there was someone making tea. At other times, they used imagine that there was someone washing delph in the kitchen. These mysterious sights and sounds used have disappeared before sunrise every morning, and no one could make out from what source they originated.
    Mary Lynch, (who is about 60 yrs of age) her younger sister, Ellen, and her brother Michael, still live in the haunted house, and they are occasionally troubled at night by mysterious sounds and sights.
    Mary Mulcahy
    William Lynch