School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    to put a straw "boss" on her head while engaged at this operation so that the chicks would have top-knots, or, she called them "cucks".
    I personally knew more than one man who used to stay up every May eve to watch their wells, fearing some begrudging neighbour would come at daybreak, to skim them and thus rob them of their butter produce, which was believed to go to the skimmer.
    People up to the present day will not cut hay or bushes off a fort or lios for fear of the "good people".
    Refused to remove an old stile --
    Within the last year or so I asked a certain man to remove an old stile which had not been used fro years but he firmly refused to meddle with it, saying: "You could not tell who might be using that stile when you're in bed".
    Old Bill Rockett when milking cows was never particular about spilling a little of the milk over the edge of the milking pail. He used to say that he heard of a farmer who when driving home his cows to be
    Margaret Ryan