School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

in on that morning for the loan of money or a bit of butter.
    On New Year's Day and on the first Monday of the New Year it was the custom around here not to clean out out-houses nor even to sweep out the kitchen floor nor throw out any dirty water on this day. neither would they throw out the ashes.
    I think the idea was fearing they would throw out their 'luck' for the year.
    On New Year's morning it was customary for people to go to the house of the neighbours to wish them luck. He was treated royally to whiskey and best food they had.
    * The majority of the lore in this collection has been collected from two old men living at Knockfune, Newport , Co Tipperary, named Tom Kennedy and Tim Kennedy both brothers - The latter is confined to bed for some years but appears to have a wealth of information about the old times & the methods of living in these districts.
    Tim Kennedy
    An Cnoc Fionn, Co. Thiobraid Árann