School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. Wakes + Funerals
    About 50 or 60 years ago everyone used "caoin" at wakes. When a person went in to a corpse house he proceeded to the corpse room gave a while 'caoining' and then came out to join the company in the kitchen. 60 or 70 years ago there were professional 'caioners' who were paid by the people of the house to lament the dead person. In those days there was plenty of drink at wakes - all whiskey which was then only 5/- a gallon. Then the wake lasted for 2 night's. The supper consisted of potatoes and roasted herrings. In those later times the giving around of clay pipes tobacco was the custom - Each one got a pipe - men and women - and then a plate of tobacco was passed around and as each one took a pinch he or she offered up a prayer for the soul of the deceased.
    The funeral then consisted of footmen who bore the coffin and saddles horses. Some near relatives might take a common car. The roads were bad and often funerals did not go by road at all. but across the