School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. In the old days when the men were plenty & neighbourly men were to be had for any job which was wanted.
    Sometime as many as 50 men were at the making of a bound's ditch.
    At the threshing of corn and chawing of hay we still see meithalls but not in such great numbers.
  2. There are many old roads in this locality some of them now extinct. There is an old road leading from Kennedys Lough across Killeen still & opening onto the Glown Road at Killeen. There is another old road from Killoscully to Ballinahinch by Ballycahane. Another road branches off Killoscully village and leads to Aughaveher, Bearnabawn & Maryglen.
    Mass Paths
    There are several Mass Paths in this locality. Some are a kind of double-ditch on which two or more people could walk abreast. There is one going past Killoscully Catholic Church to the Mulcair River.
        1. public infrastructure