School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. Coopers
    Formerly all the butter was made at home and sold in finkins at the market. Hence coopering was a great trade. Coopers made the finkins at one time out of american oak and later out of ash. At that time, there were no buckets only cans for milking cows. Those were made by the coopers as well as all the other vessels used in the dairy : 'Keelers' for 'setting up' the milk tubs, churns, skimmers etc.
    There were some noted coopers on this locality - there is one family in this village whose father was a very good cooper in his day whose family still bear the name Ryan (Coopers). Another member of the family lives at Tour and is still living while another brother now 97 or 98 years lives at Kilmastulla near Birdhill.
    The Mahers of Kilcommon how were relatives of mine, although extensive farmers worked at the trade also