School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (continued from previous page)
    collect eggs during Lent for Easter Sunday morning. Dunbar and another workma collected 64 eggs & on Eas. Sunday the Brown family were at church they boiled the eggs and Dunbar ate most of them.
    It is said that a man named Gleeson Shallee (father of Christ Gleeson 'Skelper' ) had a big appetite but the fact seems to be exaggerated as seen from the following : a few men made a bet that he would not eat a calf - he sat down to table ate the calf in a short while and then turning round to one of the lads said "I have the little chicken here picked, where is the calf you were talking about?'
    Local Heroes
    Denis Ryan (Corney) Tour , father of the present family was a great man to lift weights. There was an old forge in this locality at a place called Munnia and une day he went in there and challenged a local 'peeler' who was a very strong man, The 'peeler' lifted the anvil from the block carried it to the door and back again to the block saying "There is Queen's
    2. táirgí