Scoil: Caisleán an Doire (Derry Castle), Cill Dá Lúa (uimhir rolla 5424)

Coill Áirí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Piaras Mac Lúcáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brian Boru lived in Kincora and he has a Leipreacain. Brian used to go off to the war and the Leipreacain used to tell him the news, he came home. The girls in the house didn't like him and the used to be pouring hot water on him. One day Brian Boru was at war and when he came back the Leipreacan was gone. He asked the girls where was the Leipreacan and they said "we know nothing about him". He had a magic tongs and he said "if ye tell me lies I will squeeze ye to death with it". Two of the girls told him lies about the Leipreacain and he squeezed them to death. He got very sorry for doing it and he went down to the shannon and he threw the tongs into it and the foam is there yet. Brian Boru was very lonely after the Leipreacan and one day he saw smoke beyong in Crag hill. He sen over one of the girls and who was it but the Leipreacan sitting down by the fire and he making a pair of shoes. The girl brought him back with her and Brian
    Maggie May Hayes
    Rinn Inse Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann