Scoil: Caisleán an Doire (Derry Castle), Cill Dá Lúa (uimhir rolla 5424)

Coill Áirí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Piaras Mac Lúcáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Derrycastle slate quarries were worked by an English Company about 200 years ago. The slates were taken in boats from the Derry Quay.
  2. There was a man named Cleary living in Tomlough & he used to "spin the riddle" if he wanted to find out who committed a crime in the district. He used to put a scissors under the (riddle) sieve) & hold it as you'd hold an umbrella. The names of the persons who lived in the district were then called out & when the name of the person who committed the crime was mentioned the riddle spun round on the scissors.
  3. The Moat field is situated beside the River Shannon - (Lough Derg) and an underground tunnel went from this field to Holy Island.