Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago when Sarsfield and his men were travelling through Ireland, they hid some gold in a place which they thought very safe. One night while Sarsfield was hiding the gold one of my forefathers was looking at his cattle, he saw him hiding it in a two acre field south from my house. The next night my forefather went out to the field where he saw Sarsfield hiding the gold. The first thing he saw when he came near the place was a light. A few nights after he went up to the place, he heard a terrible noise behind him, he looked back and saw a fierce bull behind him. It was said that the bull was minding the gold. So my forefather dug a little way but did not find the gold.
    Annie Gleeson
    An Garraí Ard Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann