Scoil: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15696)

Béal Átha Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Floinn

The robin is the tamest of all our birds especially in the cold weather she will come up quite close to the house and sometimes will hop in. The robin builds its nest in a mossy bank. The crow builds her nest in the tree top. The sparrow builds in the eaves of houses. The swallow goes away before the cold weather comes, they build their nests in the eaves of slated houses, and return to the same nests each year. The cuckoo is another bird that goes away in the cold weather she builds no nest, lays her eggs in the nest of other birds. The thrush builds her nest in the bushes she is one of the first birds to sing in the spring. They do a good deal of harm in eating fruit but they also kill a good deal of snails and slugs.
    Writer: Richard Gleeson
    Teller: Mr. John Gleeson (52)