Scoil: Latteragh, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12196)

Leatracha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
E., Bean Mhic Seóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Blessed Well in this neighbourhood is dedicated to Saint Odran the Patron Saint of Latteragh.
    It lies in a valley between Glenmore and Latteragh hills and about a half a mile from the ruins of Latteragh Monastery.
    There is a story told by the old people of the district about how this well first started. In days gone by when Latteragh monastery was flourishing, a little boy known as the Poor Scholar was left to keep the crows out of the crops while the Monks were away at another branch house in Annameadle. When they returned they were surprised to find he had all the birds collected together in a house. They gathered around him in amazement, not knowing their intention was to praise him the little boy got frightened and fled away; Some of the monks pursued him. He disappeared into the ground and it is said it was here the well afterwards sprang up.
    People usually visit this well in great crowds on the fifteenth of August,
    Maireadh Nich Cutcheon