Scoil: Latteragh, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12196)

Leatracha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
E., Bean Mhic Seóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality long ago, a woman was crossing a field, not knowing that there was a ram in it. She had not gone very far, when she found that the ram was close at her heels, when the ram would come near to her he would halt and set back to prepare for a charge, and in doing this he closed his eyes and gave the woman a chance to escape. This he did several times until he came near a rock. The woman threw her coat upon the rock, the ram having his eyes closed dashed against the rock, and broke his neck. The woman went home with a joyful heart, and thought of the brave deed she had performed.
    Máire Nich Cutcheon