Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home, the height of it is four feet, the width of churn at the top is about a foot and a half. The sides are round. The churn is ten years old. The various parts of the churn are, the lid and screws. There is an Iron bottom to the churn. The butter is made once a week in Summer and twice in Winter. My mother does the churning.
    Any person who comes in helps at the churning, because the old Irish say that the people would take away the butter with them. In Summer time you would get the butter in ten-minutes and in the winter it would take an hour. The churning is all done about here with the hand. Our churn is an end over churn. The people can know when the butter is made, there is a glass in the lid of the churn and when the glass is clear the butter is made.
    In Winter time we pour in a little jug of hot water, and in Summer time we pour in some (hot). cold water. Butter milk is used for bread making.
    Annie Kennedy Kyle. 7 - 11 - "38.
    Annie Kennedy