Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is fitted with a box for each horse. In this the oats and mangolds are kept for the horses use. Horses are clipped in early winter before being put into the house. The old Dunnes of Middlewalk all of whom are now exticnt often kept horses for six years in a stable it was for true love for the animals they did this. It is said that Children reared on goats milk never die with consumption. this is due to the fact that the goats live more on herbs than on grass. When we are calling the pigs we call them by their Irish name "Bac" "Bac." It is customary to put clay under straw in a box before setting eggs of any kind. The heat of the hens body draws the moisture from the clay to the eggs this enters the shell. by means of invisible pores and helps to soften the membrane (on) which lines the eggs inside. Other wise the heat of the hen would harden this (being) so that the weak littlebird would not be able to break its way through it. Lizzie Darcy. 11 = 4 =38.
    Lizzie Darcy