Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The dock, ragwort, and thistle are the most hamrful weeds. The dock, if allowed to grow unchecked would render a farm useless in three or four years. This weed spreads more rapidly and impoverishes the soil more than any other.
    The thistle only grows on land that is good and rich in lime and other minerals. The fern indicates poor land. The juice which comes from the Dandelion purifies the blood, and keeps the user imune from skin diseases such as scurvy. etc. There is a weed known as Crimson finger. This derievs its name from the fact that our Lord pulled a leaf from this plant and rubbed the blood of his face with it. The older generation used herbs for cures more than the people of modern days.
    Old Mrs Haverty of Kyle cross made an ointment in which there were several herbs cures eczema by rubbing
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Lizzie Darcy