Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. Travelling Folk
    Tinkers generally come around in Summer. They come and they only stay for a day. People give them tea, Sugar, and bread. They sleep in vans that they have with them. Their names are Doyles, Cartheys, and many others. The people respect them very much.
    The Doyles have a house in Roscrea and they live in it in the Winter. The McCarthys have a house in Birr and they also live in it in the Winter. All those people prefer to be sleeping out in the Summer.
  2. All over Ireland there are a lot of mounds called forts. Some of them have large trees and banks around them. There are not many of them in this district. There is one in John Moylan's field of Ballycapple and there is one in Pat Gleeson's field of Glenahilty. There are a great many stories told about these forts.
    Some people say that they are inhabited by fairies and others say that they were the old Irish chieftains that lived there long ago. No one interferes with these forts. Something is supposed to happen to them if they do. These
    John Carroll
    Cnoc Oirill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí