Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Severe Weather. March 29th 1938
    Many storms are remembered in this district. In 1903 almost 35 years ago a severe storm swept over the whole country. This took place in February and much harm was done. Trees were blown down all over the district. At Modreeny Cross, two miles from the town, was a big wood. Six trees, all the same height and known as the "Sisters" were blown down. Sheds and barns were all blown around and the roof was taken off a school in the town. The storm began at seven in the evening when a wind came from the "Copse".
    After a short time it got very fierce and all the people remained up for fear of being left with a roofless house.
    The wind was coming at intervals and between this the night was remarkably bright and mild. This storm lasted till about five in the morning and when at last it did abate, rain followed, which tore up the ground. The poor people had plenty of wood for firing after this but some of them never forgot the storm which place in February also. It began on Wednesday evening with rain and wind. On Thursday it was impossible to move for fear of being smothered, and the wind and snow lasted for the whole day. On Friday the snow
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Josie Gleeson