Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had drifted in some places to a height of five feet. On that day a path was dug to the town by men from the district. This path ran from the station to the town to provide a way to bring down the mail. The trains kept working all during this period and many sheep and lambs were lost and trees blown about but outside this no harm was done.
    About twenty-eight years ago a thunderstorm was witnessed which only lasted for one night. The sky got dark early in the night and before long thunder could be heard rolling. The people did not mind this so much till they saw the flashes of lightning which followed. Many cows and horses were killed but no instance of a human death is remembered. Not so long ago a great drought spread over the place and the people were drawing water everywhere, and many sheep dies for want of water.
    Josie Gleeson
    Station Road