Scoil: Eaglais an Chlocháin

An Eaglais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I Thomas Whyte Kylfadda heard this story from my mother Mrs. Whyte Kilfadda who heard it from her aunt Mary Hough Killycross about 35 years ago.
    The Great Famine of 1846 and 1847 came hard on this district but yet it was not as hard as in other places. There were a few good Catholic farmers who had large stores of corn and they gave a good share of it to the poorer people.
    The old people do not think that the Government relief ever reached this place, but there was a big hill taken off the road near Nenagh. This was done to give employment to the people of that district.
    A landlord named Stoney erected a big boiler in a backyard in the villege of Lorrah. He got porrage boiled in this every day and he came himself each morning to distribute it among the
    1. am
    Thomas Whyte