Scoil: Eaglais an Chlocháin

An Eaglais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

When the Smiths were living in Lismacray House there was a Catholic priest...

Sheila Reddan, Feigh, Eglish, Borrisokane heard this story from William O'Meara Feigh:
    When the Smiths were living in Lismacrory House there was a catholic priest living in the house now owned by Pat O'Meara. One night a party was going on in Lismacrory House and the priest was invited because the guests wanted to ridicule him. He never suspected the danger and went. When he arrived he was taken into a room and there was a furnace in it. The door was locked but a protestant man named Palmer unlocked the door unknown to the rest of the party and let the priest go.
    Afterwards Palmer went to the priest whose name was Fr. Wucey and asked him to do something for him. "Well" said the priest "I'll keep you out of hell till the days of judgement". Is it said that the ghost of Palmer was seen around Lismacrory afterwards.
    Fr. Wucey cursed Lismacrory
    Sheila Reddan