Scoil: Eaglais an Chlocháin

An Eaglais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three-quarters of a mile from the village of Eglish in the townsland of Kylebeg is situated a holy well known as Simon's well. It is supposed to be called after one Simon O'Grady who erected an altar and put an incription on a stone which is still be be seen.
    The well, which is now dry was once a great place for curing warts and sore eyes. No one living at the present time ever remembers to see water in it because a travelling woman is said to have washed clothes in it and it is supposed that it is by this way the well went dry.
    Simon's well was shaded by a large white-thorn bush without
    Margaret Cashen