School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300A

1. In this district there is one well which is called "Saint Keiran's Well". It is situated on the right hand side of the road which leads from Rathcabbin to the Pike. People still visit this well. Rounds were performed in years gone by but not at the present time. People used to go on their knees from the "Knee" to the holy well a distance of about fifty yards. The "Knee" is an imprint in a stone which is said to have been made by Saint Keiran's knee as he knelt down to pray.There is a white-thorn bush beside the well on which people used to tie pieces of cloth after saying some prayers and bathing the affected part with the waters of the well. A few yards from the well there there is a huge ash tree. It is hollow in the centre. A man could almost stand up inside it. It is said to be Saint Keiran's walking stick which he stuck in the ground while getting a drink.
    An Lisín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James King