Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Limerick. Ard-Patrick got its name from St. Patrick. In the 5th century St. Patrick established a church on Ard-Patrick hill.
    He also built a round-tower there. The old name of Ard-Patrick was Tulach na Férne [?] which means The Hill of the Fianna. In olden times the Fianna watched the dogs chasing the wild beasts all over the countryside from the Hill of Ard-Patrick. It is said that when St. Patrick arrived at Ard-Patrick he went no further south, and from the Hill of Ard-Patrick he blessed the rest of Munster.
    Behind the catholic church at kilmallock is a field, which is now owned by James O'Rourke a farmer who lives at Ashill, Kilmallock. The field is known to all in the district as Crocta. Bishop O'Healy and Father O' Rourke were hanged at Crocta in the year 1651 by the Cromwellian soldiers.
    Dan Hennessy
    Patrick Hennessy