Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballingaddy is a village about one mile south of Kilmallock in the County of Limerick. Ballingaddy got its name from a robber named Black - Dwane.
    In olden times before trains were invented, robbers attached the coaches passing by, and robbed the people. Dwane was famous for this business and the place where he lived was called Baile an Tarás [?] which means The town of the robber. The village is now known as Ballingaddy.
    Kilmallock got its name from a Saint named Morceallóg who lived in Kilmallock in the seventh century. Morcheallóg built a small church at Kilnallock Hill. The remains of the church can be seen up to the present day. The Irish name for Kilmallock is Cíll - Moicheallóg [?] which means The church of Moicheallóg [?].
    Ard-Patrick is a village 4 1/2 miles South-East of Kilmallock in the Country
    Dan Hennessy