Scoil: Tervoe (B.) (uimhir rolla 5564)

Cill Chaoide, Co. Luimnigh
Liam S. Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to attend to Catholic families in estate. Priest said that peace would go without an heir, and that the dogs would be their only companions.
    This turned out to be true.
  2. A Estate at Clarina was owned by Lord Clarina. This man wanted his men to work on a Sunday. He locked the lodge gates, and gave orders to his lodge keeper (the old woman who told the story to my informant) not to allow the priest to enter if he came. The old woman did not like to do this, and she told the priest so as he came to the locked gates in a certain Sunday. The priest told her not to be troubled, and he touched the gates, which flew open at his touch.
    He went to the Castle, and brought the men to Mass.
    1. am