Scoil: Knockea, Ballysheedy (uimhir rolla 6539)

Cnoc Aodha, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Fitzgerald

1. Raheen Well

There are several forts or lisses in the parish.

There are several forts or lisses in the Parish. These are situated in low level land except that at Raheen which is on a hilly crag and which has no circle of trees around it. All those have fences of earth around them. It is considered unlucky to interfere in any way with these forts.
    Raheen Well.
    There is a story told in connection with this well which is in the townland of Raheen, and has no special name and is not now regarded as a Holy Well.
    A man named Connor Noonan lived near this well. On looking into the Well one day he saw a brícín or little trout which he caught, took home, cooked & ate.
    This man suffered afterwards from a terrible thirst which is said to have caused his death. The local people believed it was as a result of eating the brícín.
    N.B. This story was told to me by my mother and was supposed to have happened about 100 years ago.
    Narrator, Thomas Fitzgerald, Raheen. Age 50 yrs.