Scoil: Knockea, Ballysheedy (uimhir rolla 6539)

Cnoc Aodha, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Fitzgerald

1. Friarstown Abbey or Baile na mBrathar.
    The ruins of this Abbey believed to date from thethriteenth century are situated in the townland of Friarstown - recently part of the Hunt estate but now taken over and divided up by the land commission -
    This Abbey was said to belong to the order of the "White Friars". In the reign of queen Elizabeth it is believed that the community were put to the sword.
    Within the Abbey walls is to be seen the tomb of a member of the Hunt family - John Thomas Urquhart Hunt who died at the beginning of the present century.
    It is said that the monks used attend mass at the Church of Raheen, portion of the ruins of which are still to be seenin Raheen graveyard in the Parish of Knockea, which is about a mile from the Abbey, and so great was the number of the community that by the time the leading monk would have reached the Church, the last man would not have left the Abbey.
    Narrator : Thomas Ritzgerald, Raheen, Aged 50 yrs.
    1. am