Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

1. (Page 54)
    Legend connected with Abington Churchyard Co Limerick
    Outside Abington Churchyard there is a mound or heap of earth which is said to contain a lot of bones. The farmer on whose land it was, said that he would rid the heap of bones and manure his field with the clay. Accordingly he set out and took all the bones out of the heap. When he had thaqt done he took the bones and threw them into the river but the water rose and flooded his land and washed the bones back to the heap again. The he put them into a heap and triep to burn them. He couldn't do that either and so he put the bones back into the heap wheere they remain to the present day.
    1. am